doc

IN Saturday's Cheshire County FA Amateur Cup first round ties, Carlsberg West Cheshire League clubs had mixed fortunes and Division Two promotion chasers, Ellesmere Port Town put down their marker, courtesy of a fine 4-1 result at Lymm.

A smart double from Danny Wainwright was supplemented by efforts from Callum Hughes and Mke Davison as the Port sealed their passage to the next round.

Also through are reigning Division One champions Newton, who celebrated a 7-5 decision over Old Altrinchamians.

Despite leading 3-1, through Jamie Smith, Danny Murphy and Andy Bolton, Mallaby returned their cup final suits after capitulating 5-3 to Knutsford.

A solitary strike from Jordan Kerr was enough, as Division Three outfit, Wirral SB, progressed at the expense of Stoconians, while Heswall and Chester Nomads both marched on after eliminating Signol Ath 3-0 and Malpas 2-1 respectively.

Poulton Royal and Mersey Royal met for the third time this season, and this time it was Poulton who took the honours, after they won 3-1.

Upton AA enjoyed a walk over against Sale Utd, but it was the end of the road for West Kirby, who suffered a 2-1 home defeat to Mddlewich.

A similar tale of woe for Willaston, who went down 3-0 to Mersey Valley.

Buildbase FA Vase first qualifying round action saw heartache for previously unbeaten West Cheshire flag bearers, Vauxhall Motors, who spurned a 4-2 advantage and dipped 5-4 in extra time, to North West Counties Premier League side, 1874 Northwich.

Goals from Sam Hunt, Leon Jones and Peter Hoy helped Ashville to a 3-1 result at Rainhill Town, and enabled them to assume pole position at the top of Division One, after the hosts had gone in front through Connor Grainger.

New Division Two leaders are Maghull Res, who leapfrogged South Liverpool Res after Sam Lawrenson, Liam Vogel and Farshad Parvas found the net in the 3-1 eclipse of West Kirby Res, Adam Jones replying.

Ashville Res were elevated to third place after they beat Mossley Hill Ath. Res. 2-0.

It was celebration time for Prescot Cables Res after their 2-1 verdict over Rainhill Town Res.

Simon Andrews and Mike Jeffs bagged a goal apiece, as second placed Chester Nomads overcame Redgate Rovers Res 2-1, and whittled Page Celtic’s lead at the top of Division Three, to two points but efforts from Neston Nomads Res' Jack Reed and Ben Pearson were to no avail, after visitors, Marshalls Res posted a 3-2 triumph thanks to replies from Adam Moorcroft, Danny McCrystal and Chris Clarke.

Burscough Dynamo's 2-0 victory over Cheshire Lines Res featured goals from Paul Bousique-Green and Ben Pallett.

Mossley Hill Ath Youth safeguarded a 100% record the Youth Division title race, when Kieran Moran (3), Kaleb Jones (2) and Jack Dunn struck in the 6-2 victory at Bootle Youth.

Fourth-place Litherland Remyca Youth were anchored to a 4-3 win over Maghull Town.

Leaders South Liverpool Youth beat West Kirby Youth 5-0.