doc

PREMIER Division action between Dock AFC and Woodchurch United saw Dock win 4-3 with goals from Jay Clare 2, Rob Whyte and Steve Owen.

Lee Ludgate 2 and Ben Holmes replied for Woodchurch.

Goals from Adam Smith 2 and Tom Morgan saw Queens Park FC beat West Kirby FC 3-0.

Rock Ferry Social, with goals from Josh Dures, Josh Hughes and Andy Robinson, beat Saughall FC 3-1. Danny Read replied for Saughall.

A thriller at the memorial ground between Shaftesbury A and Neston Nomads ended 3-3 with Shafts missing a penalty. I Griffiths (2), K Aspinall netted Shafts goals, John Lloyd, Jamie Gardiner & Dave Adams scoring for Neston.

Shafts equalised in last minute.

In round one of the Tony Houlihan Memorial Challenge Cup AFC Houlihans beat Willows FC 4-2, with goals from Jamie Mearns (2), Liam Cearns and Vinny O'Toole. Leon Jones and Anton Jolley replied for Willows.

Ashville Old Boys beat Wirral Athletic 2-1, Jake Williams scoring for Wirral.

Bierhaus FC lost 3-2 against Ellesmere Port Athletic; Jay Shuttleworth, John Britton and Tom Boulton getting the Port goals.

Bogans Carpets went down 3-1 against Bedford FC, Varney scoring for Bogans, Carl Hamm (2) and Alex Owen getting Bedford goals.

CAD Athletic v South Rangers Athletic went to extra time with Rangers winning 5-4, Daniel Bird 3, Mark Holmes scoring for Bedford.

Ameel Al Grami and Sam Langan both got hat-tricks in Lions 9-0 win against Primrose 96 FC, Samir Al Grami, Alan Naismith & Steve Dutton also on score sheet.

Madisons won 3-2 against Stirrup S&S. Mark Roberts (2) and Connor Parker scored for Madisons. Paul Devey got both Stirrup goals.

FV Vaults, with goals from Danny Bass (2) and Jordan Thomson, beat MSC Eastham 4-2 Lawrence Whelan and Keith O'Toole replying for MSC.

Liam Jameson scored five of Telgraph FC's six goals, Gary Winders the other as Tele beat Oval FC 6-1. John Skipsy netted Oval's consolation goal.

Rangers Breaks lost 3-0 against Lancelyn Glenavon on target for Lancelyn where Luke Dixon, Jay Palmer and Nial Macklin.

Andy Grimes, Mike Walker, Liam Stephens, Danny Caulfield and Andy Blakebrough all scored in Spital FC 5-1 win against Higher Beb RCM FC, Robbie Woods getting both goals for RCM.

In Division One, Phil Hayward's Swan FC change places with Birch Tree FC at the top of division three after beating them 5-2. On target for Swan were Callum Whitby (2), Tom Briggs, Billy Newman and Paul Lindfield.

Sam Adams and Stewart Hardman scored for Birch Tree.

Poulton Victoria Youth lost 4-2 in Division Two against New Ferry Rangers. Louis Clarke and Jason Bull scored for Poulton with Terry New 3, Michael Jeff getting the Ferry goals.

One game In Division Three Victoria Colts with goals from Kieran Jones 2, Stephen Ryan and Gaz Dickinson beat Oxton FC 4-0.