About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Secondary Schools (GCSE) in Wirral

Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Wirral on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2014444 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Abbot's Lea School2140%0%59.5
Aigburth High School1130%0%23
Alsop High School Technology & Applied Learning Sp174740%18%287.3
Archbishop Blanch CofE VA High School, A Technolog92262%38%329.4
Assess Education500%0%113.5
Auckland College1370%0%174
Bebington High Sports College84536%3%230.1
Bellerive FCJ Catholic College87865%33%329.3
Birkenhead High School Academy96983%38%357.3
Birkenhead School8020%0%264.5
Broadgreen International School, A Technology Coll114037%13%267.4
Calday Grange Grammar School130794%83%400.5
Calderstones School151659%37%316.2
Childwall Sports & Science Academy94035%5%257.8
Christian Fellowship School16763%11%321.2
Clare Mount Specialist Sports College1850%0%75.6
Clifford Holroyde Centre of Expertise476%0%51.3
Enterprise South Liverpool Academy84627%9%257.4
Foxfield School117NENENE
Hilbre High School101646%13%295.6
Hillside High School90648%22%301.7
Holly Lodge Girls' College78141%13%265.2
Kilgarth School500%0%39.2
King David High School64278%46%374.6
Kingsmead School18447%11%298.9
Liverpool College89380%55%368.5
Liverpool Life Sciences UTC181
Meadowside School71NENENE
Merchant Taylors' Boys' School7410%0%287.6
Neston High School168556%24%330.2
North Liverpool Academy151231%4%255.4
Notre Dame Catholic College82341%23%282.3
Palmerston School112NENENE
Pensby High School for Boys: A Specialist Sports C42443%10%302.8
Pensby High School for Girls56351%24%340.4
Prenton High School for Girls74465%17%331.1
Ridgeway High School61324%12%265.9
Royal School for the Blind (Liverpool)27SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sandfield Park School780%0%24
South Wirral High School99247%21%308.9
St Anselm's College86584%65%374.9
St Francis Xavier's College120748%21%296.8
St Hilda's Church of England High School79474%52%338.8
St John Plessington Catholic College145465%21%330.6
St Margaret's Church of England Academy98779%30%348.8
St Mary's Catholic College157940%12%285.6
The Academy of St Francis of Assisi86027%5%269.8
The Belvedere Academy83379%28%348.5
The Blue Coat School98899%90%439.3
The Hawthorne's Free School35743%20%282.4
The Mosslands School87023%5%257.8
The Observatory School490%0%97.3
The Oldershaw Academy65435%3%264.6
The Studio School Liverpool134
University Academy Liverpool60514%0%211.8
University Academy of Birkenhead66141%11%254.6
Upton Hall School FCJ98999%91%406.6
Wallasey School71039%3%264.1
Weatherhead High School147376%34%342.5
West Derby School96337%18%280.2
Wirral Grammar School for Boys105094%73%399.5
Wirral Grammar School for Girls113398%82%415
Woodchurch High School137150%19%295.6
Woolton High School450%0%62.6


  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1