We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Wirral

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Wirral on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Abbot's Lea2147%0%16.9
Aigburth High1130%0%14.7
Aintree Davenhill Primary46385%13%29.8
All Saints Catholic Primary34776%8%27.6
All Saints' Catholic Primary46370%18%26.8
Anfield Junior23663%15%26.7
Anfield Road PrimaryNEW
Arnot St Mary C of E Primary425NANANA
Banks Road Primary24876%33%27.9
Barlows Primary49293%52%31.2
Barnston Primary269100%37%31.5
Bedford Drive Primary39775%7%28.0
Bedford Primary39853%7%25.4
Belle Vale Community Primary20879%14%27.9
Bidston Avenue Primary42679%20%28.6
Bidston Village C of E (Controlled) Primary31156%11%25.8
Birkenhead Christ Church C of E Primary23871%19%28.8
Birkenhead High Academy96988%45%30.5
Bishop Martin C of E Primary21577%42%29.7
Bishop Wilson C of E Primary9592%25%29.8
Black Horse Hill Junior16769%29%28.5
Blacklow Brow Primary23072%28%28.2
Blackmoor Park Junior34281%21%28.8
Blessed Sacrament Catholic Junior37877%18%28.2
Blessed Sacrament Catholic PrimaryNEW
Bluebell Park82SUPPSUPPSUPP
Blueberry Park25478%17%29.2
Booker Avenue Junior32582%26%29.6
Brackenwood Junior23776%41%29.0
Broad Square Community Primary34973%8%27.5
Broadgreen Primary23965%15%27.1
Brookdale Primary22893%30%30.7
Brookhurst Primary21192%40%31.3
Brookside Primary22377%23%28.5
Cambridge Road Community Primary and Nursery23886%14%27.8
Capenhurst C of E Primary7288%25%28.5
Castleway Primary13585%15%28.1
Cathcart Street Primary20164%29%29.3
Childer Thornton Primary23386%59%31.6
Childwall C of E Primary42392%48%31.2
Childwall Valley Primary21171%10%27.4
Christ Church C of E Controlled Primary36982%14%29.6
Christ The King Catholic Primary40985%26%29.4
Christ The King Catholic Primary31074%26%28.5
Church Drive Primary33582%21%28.8
Corinthian Community Primary44381%19%28.7
Croxteth Community Primary29276%28%27.9
Devonshire Park Primary43673%20%27.8
Dovecot Primary14650%6%25.7
Dovedale Junior34784%26%29.7
Eastway Primary20874%11%27.5
Egremont Primary35582%8%27.9
Elleray Park920%0%12.3
Ellesmere Port Christ Church C of E Primary18083%31%29.9
Emmaus C of E and Catholic Primary47788%29%29.5
English Martyrs' Catholic Primary46793%28%30.0
Ernest Cookson580%0%18.2
Faith Primary16460%10%27.3
Fazakerley Primary36485%23%28.5
Fender Primary20779%4%27.1
Florence Melly Community Primary45158%8%26.8
Forefield Junior35788%25%29.5
Four Oaks Primary26059%9%26.1
Garston C of E Primary14578%17%28.5
Gayton Primary21290%33%30.6
Gilbrook508%0%21.2
Gilmour Junior23789%27%29.3
Greasby Junior25091%29%30.0
Great Crosby Catholic Primary68995%29%30.7
Great Meols Primary41675%20%28.3
Greenbank Primary43970%26%28.0
Greenleas Primary329100%44%31.3
Grove Street Primary33673%5%27.9
Gwladys Street Primary and Nursery43566%18%27.1
Hale C of E Primary12790%10%27.9
Halewood C of E Primary246100%55%32.0
Halsnead Community Primary41276%16%27.8
Hatton Hill Primary35979%18%28.5
Hayfield1094%0%15.9
Heswall Primary20790%37%30.4
Heswall St Peter's C of E Primary31092%47%30.9
Heygarth Primary32567%14%27.9
Heygreen Community Primary21574%22%28.0
Higher Bebington Junior34892%49%31.2
Hillside Primary16048%5%25.9
Hinderton36SUPPSUPPSUPP
Holy Cross Catholic Primary15064%7%26.9
Holy Cross Catholic Primary18248%0%25.9
Holy Family Catholic Primary31393%30%30.1
Holy Family Catholic Primary27062%8%26.2
Holy Name Catholic Primary32070%22%28.2
Holy Rosary Catholic Primary46877%23%28.9
Holy Spirit Catholic and C of E Primary18179%11%27.9
Holy Spirit Catholic Primary19879%14%28.0
Holy Trinity Catholic Primary24584%24%30.1
Hope Primary - A Joint Catholic and C of E Primary30075%13%27.7
Hope490%0%18.2
Hoylake Holy Trinity C of E Primary23680%55%30.8
Hudson Primary15883%0%27.6
Hunts Cross Primary26483%20%29.6
Huyton-with-Roby C of E Primary45277%17%27.9
Irby Primary21593%30%30.0
Kensington Primary43560%8%26.2
King David Primary42684%33%29.8
Kingsley Community35869%0%26.9
Kingsway Primary8385%0%27.9
Kirkby C of E Primary28069%16%28.2
Kirkdale St Lawrence C of E Primary19285%25%28.9
Knotty Ash Primary25364%11%26.7
Knowsley Central800%0%16.5
Knowsley Lane PrimaryNEW
Knowsley Village20674%22%29.0
Ladymount Catholic Primary27786%29%29.9
Lander Road Primary27383%28%29.5
Lawrence Community Primary44445%10%25.2
Leamington Community Primary45194%18%29.6
Leasowe Primary16278%22%27.9
Linacre Primary19948%13%26.2
Lingham Primary32079%17%28.1
LIPA PrimaryNEW
Liscard Primary68196%37%31.4
Lister Junior21589%33%30.2
Litherland Moss Primary162100%25%29.3
Little Sutton C of E Primary14491%27%29.6
Longmoor Community Primary40473%24%28.3
Longview Community28753%12%26.0
Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant18078%6%26.7
Malvern Primary42290%24%29.4
Manor Primary9583%17%28.8
Matthew Arnold Primary25582%18%27.9
Meadow Community Primary38869%21%28.7
Melling Primary207100%25%31.0
Mendell Primary22171%6%28.0
Mersey Park Primary44167%7%27.7
Middlefield Community Primary31679%23%28.3
Millbrook Community Primary27682%12%27.9
Millfields C of E (Controlled) Primary17067%4%27.2
Millstead720%0%12.3
Monksdown Primary34477%18%28.8
Moreton Christ Church C of E Primary36271%20%28.4
Mosscroft Primary16360%0%26.4
Mosspits Lane Primary41081%12%27.9
Mount Primary32980%22%28.9
Much Woolton Catholic Primary41289%18%29.2
Neston Primary15678%22%28.8
Netherton Moss Primary18564%12%27.3
New Brighton Primary58475%22%28.4
New Park Primary47687%40%29.5
Newfield730%0%19.2
Norman Pannell18436%7%25.0
Northcote Primary39982%24%29.5
Northway Primary and Nursery23196%38%30.8
Northwood Community Primary47463%7%26.3
Orrets Meadow6613%0%22.7
Our Lady and St Edward's Catholic Primary357100%28%30.5
Our Lady and St Philomena's Catholic Primary20446%7%25.1
Our Lady and St Swithin's Catholic Primary21469%19%27.3
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary32965%10%27.1
Our Lady of Good Help Catholic Primary16164%12%27.6
Our Lady of Pity Catholic Primary41892%42%30.8
Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary21365%12%26.7
Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Primary23674%14%29.2
Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary12771%7%27.0
Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary13073%13%27.9
Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary46386%32%29.6
Our Lady's Bishop Eton Catholic Primary41493%57%32.1
Our Lady's Catholic Primary24683%20%29.3
Overchurch Junior34078%19%28.6
Oxton St Saviour's C of E Aided Primary25085%26%30.0
Park Brow Community Primary45071%10%27.1
Park Primary43377%19%28.4
Park View Primary27967%15%27.2
Parkgate Primary18658%4%27.9
Parklands Community Primary17553%13%25.4
Pensby Primary25680%27%28.9
Phoenix Primary15248%13%24.2
Pinehurst Primary Anfield23965%0%26.4
Plantation Primary60683%27%29.0
Pleasant Street Primary22140%4%25.3
Portland Primary18975%25%29.0
Poulton Lancelyn Primary39381%24%28.9
Prenton Primary39085%33%29.7
Princes1310%0%12.2
Raeburn Primary40185%44%30.0
Rice Lane Junior35377%24%28.8
Rimrose Hope C of E Primary33172%10%26.5
Rivacre Valley Primary19273%7%28.4
Riverside Primary20685%26%29.4
Roby Park Primary18533%0%25.3
Rock Ferry Primary30573%10%26.6
Roscoe Primary25571%7%27.7
Rossmore131100%18%30.1
Rowan Park124SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rudston Primary40987%31%29.8
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary40189%27%29.5
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary19559%9%27.0
Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Primary29189%34%29.4
Sandbrook Primary16975%31%29.1
Smithdown Primary24068%21%28.4
Somerville Primary46674%12%28.5
Springfield/Elms Federation At Bluebell Park105SUPPSUPPSUPP
Springwell Park Community Primary34259%13%27.3
Springwood Heath Primary27045%3%24.4
St Aidan's Catholic Primary21285%15%28.1
St Alban's Catholic Primary39468%28%28.7
St Albert's Catholic Primary18893%29%29.5
St Aloysius Catholic Primary32487%10%27.9
St Ambrose Catholic Primary26761%18%28.2
St Andrew the Apostle Catholic Primary23174%19%28.3
St Andrew's C of E Aided Primary21493%43%31.0
St Anne's (Stanley) Junior Mixed and Infant39486%29%29.3
St Anne's Catholic Primary22968%18%26.9
St Anne's Catholic Primary27579%23%28.6
St Anne's Catholic Primary23056%3%26.4
St Anthony of Padua Catholic Primary20977%23%28.9
St Austin's Catholic Primary44287%42%30.1
St Benedict's Catholic Primary22971%16%27.9
St Bernard's Catholic Primary18896%22%29.1
St Brigid's Catholic Primary17966%14%27.2
St Cecilia's Catholic Junior22286%29%29.1
St Charles' Catholic Primary17777%18%29.2
St Christopher's Catholic Primary36474%15%28.1
St Clare's Catholic Primary23776%20%27.5
St Cleopas' C of E Junior Mixed and Infant22756%8%26.5
St Columba's Catholic Primary22280%20%28.2
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary and Nursery195100%10%29.8
St Edmund's and St Thomas' Catholic Primary37293%33%31.1
St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary33881%19%28.5
St Finbar's Catholic Primary16678%11%27.6
St Francis de Sales Catholic Junior34594%48%31.4
St Gabriel's C of E Primary22642%8%25.5
St George's Catholic Primary20194%39%30.2
St George's Primary83382%32%29.5
St Gregory's Catholic Primary24188%33%29.3
St Hugh's Catholic Primary19073%8%25.6
St John Fisher Catholic Primary18987%20%29.2
St John's Catholic Junior24783%19%28.9
St John's Catholic Primary33881%14%29.0
St John's C of E Primary17876%38%28.9
St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary25072%0%26.5
St Joseph's Catholic Primary18588%28%29.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary Upton30984%34%29.9
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Birkenhead46477%18%28.2
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Wallasey27462%12%26.1
St Laurence's Catholic Primary39676%10%27.3
St Leo's and Southmead Catholic Primary Serving the Community21265%18%27.7
St Luke's Catholic Primary22877%27%28.8
St Luke's Halsall C of E Primary25990%31%29.1
St Margaret Mary's Catholic Junior45990%26%29.2
St Margaret's Anfield C of E Primary41768%21%27.6
St Marie's Catholic Primary26554%0%25.6
St Mark's Catholic Primary19079%11%28.2
St Mary and St Paul's C of E Primary20479%5%27.3
St Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary20587%37%29.2
St Mary's Catholic Primary9886%50%32.3
St Mary's C of E Primary, West Derby20687%13%29.8
St Matthew's Catholic Primary37797%10%30.1
St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary21979%25%28.8
St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary38390%22%29.7
St Michael's Catholic Primary34469%14%27.6
St Michael-in-the-Hamlet Community Primary46070%28%28.0
St Monica's Catholic Primary44389%32%30.5
St Nicholas C of E Primary20596%35%29.9
St Nicholas's Catholic Primary20671%7%26.9
St Oswald's Catholic Junior32183%21%29.2
St Oswald's C of E Primary23882%29%29.4
St Paschal Baylon Catholic Primary36891%23%30.1
St Patrick's Catholic Primary21674%32%28.7
St Paul's Catholic Junior50684%20%28.8
St Paul's Catholic Primary9857%14%26.1
St Peter's Catholic Primary16375%10%28.2
St Philip's C of E Controlled Primary20177%20%28.7
St Robert Bellarmine Catholic Primary24187%19%29.6
St Saviours Catholic Primary21073%16%28.1
St Sebastian's Catholic Primary and Nursery26397%41%31.3
St Teresa of Lisieux Catholic Primary45873%13%27.6
St Vincent de Paul Catholic Primary25392%46%31.4
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary22567%10%27.6
St William of York Catholic Primary23781%22%28.5
St Winefride's Catholic Primary14394%31%30.8
Stanley980%0%13.2
Stanton Road Primary27777%23%28.9
Stockton Wood Community Primary32367%10%27.6
Sudley Junior36196%44%31.1
Summerhill Primary19996%30%31.0
Sutton Green Primary24350%14%26.8
The Acorns Primary and Nursery34470%11%27.3
The Beacon C of E Primary22072%28%28.4
The Grange Primary29641%0%24.6
The Lyndale23SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Oaks Community Primary13761%17%25.7
The Priory Parish C of E Primary19671%4%27.5
The Sylvester Primary22181%31%29.2
The Trinity Catholic Primary34363%13%27.0
Thingwall Primary20887%45%30.9
Thomas Gray Primary23959%7%25.8
Thornton Hough Primary178100%67%31.6
Thurstaston Dawpool C of E Primary21794%22%29.7
Townfield Primary43592%22%29.7
Ursuline Catholic Primary41272%22%28.4
Valewood Primary20593%38%30.6
Waterloo Primary38458%15%27.6
Wavertree Church of England22667%27%27.7
Well Lane Primary18992%17%28.6
Wellesbourne Community Primary34568%15%27.0
West Kirby Primary29989%40%30.8
West Kirby St Bridget's C of E Primary41784%52%30.7
Westminster Community Primary11546%0%25.5
Westvale Primary21982%29%29.0
Whitby Heath Primary35179%29%29.3
Whitefield Primary25294%16%30.3
Willaston C of E Primary20091%35%30.4
William Stockton Community Primary35074%18%27.2
Windsor Community Primary19579%16%28.1
Wolverham Primary and Nursery20167%13%26.5
Woodchurch C of E Primary20852%9%26.6
Woodchurch Road Primary48079%13%27.9
Woodfall Primary39087%50%31.5
Woodlands Primary58970%23%28.2
Woodlands Primary33485%15%28.7
Woodslee Primary31577%14%27.8
Woolton High45
Woolton Primary60690%33%30.1
Yew Tree Community Primary (With Designated Special Provision)22464%14%26.6

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1