IN Cheshire Alliance Division One, Audlem beat the home side Tranmere Victo by four runs.
Audlem batted first and were bowled out for 99 with T George 36. For Tranmere Victoria, D Hamm took 3-15.
In reply, Tranmere Victoria were bowled out for 95 with M O’Brian 27. For Audlem, C McIlveen took 4-28.
At Wistaston, the home side beat visitors Glazebury by 10 wickets.
Glazebury won the toss, batted and were bowled out for 58 with I Black 26. For Wistaston, J Hogben took 5-23.
In reply, Wistaston won the game scoring 61-0 with G Barlow unbeaten on 31 and C Jobbins unbeaten on 22.
At Holmes Chapel, the home side beat visitors Saughall by eight wickets.
Saughall won the toss, batted and were bowled out for 76 with B Salisbury 32.
For Holmes Chapel, K Bhardwa took 3-23 and A Rajesakar took 3-20.
In reply, Holmes Chapel won the game scoring 77-2 with A Thorburn 41.
Division 2: At Knutsford, the home side beat visitors Mossley by 27 runs.
Knutsford batted first and made 102-9 with B Nahid 38. For Mossley, M Butler took 5-42.
In reply, Mossley were bowled out for 75 with G Cresswell 29. For Knutsford, B Adeel took 5-30 and H Rizwan took 3-21.
At Frodsham, visitors Rylands beat the home side by 39 runs.
Rylands batted first and were bowled out for 108 with E Platt 38.
For Frodsham, M Deakin took 4-24 and T Halliwell took 3-35.
In reply, Frodsham were bowled out for 69 with N Lowe taking 4-14 and A Thomas taking 4-24.
Division 2nd XI East: At Appleton, the match between the home 3rd XI and visitors Mellor was drawn. Mellor batted first and made 202-8 with Hodgson 44, Baythorpe 78 and Bales 33.
For Appleton III, M Rutty took 3-17. In reply, Appleton III scored 122-6 with R Elaprolu 32.
For Mellor, S Smith took 4-12. At Audlem, the match between the home 2nd XI and visitors Knutsford 2nd XI was abandoned.
Audlem II batted first and scored 109-9 with Samir Malik taking 3-12. Rain then forced the abandonment of the game.
Division 2nd XI West: At Saughall, visitors Port Sunlight 3rd XI beat the home 2nd XI by 56 runs.
Old Parkonians batted first and made 123-9 with A Roberts taking 6-25.
In reply, Saughall II were bowled out for 67 with G Roberts 33. For Old Parkonians II, A Winstanley took 3-23 and A Walkling took 3-13.
At Port Sunlight, the home 3rd XI beat visitors The Groves 2nd XI by 7 runs. Port Sunlight III batted first and made 159-6 with M Davies 32.
For The Groves II, I Corner Snr took 4-54.
In reply, the Groves II were bowled out for 152 with D Green unbeaten on 68.
For Port Sunlight III, S Done took 3-42, M Hulley 3-28 and M Barnes 3-23. At Bromborough, the match between the hosts and Frodsham 3rd XI was drawn.
Bromborough batted first and were bowled out for 150 with L Crossley 55.
At Wirral, Chester Boughton Hall 5ths conceded to the home 3rd XI.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article