THERE were mixed results for teams in The Houlihan's Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League and goals came in abundance in The Cheshire County Football Association Sunday Challenge Cup round two.

Bushell Grange Athletic romped home to an 18-0 rout over Avondale Albion with Leon Jones and Leon Bower both hitting six goals each.

Farris Baker chipped in with another three with Jamie Quinn, Andy Cook and Luke Naylor all finding the net with a goal each.

A Perrie Black hat-trick, two from Kieran Hamm, and singles from Mark Jones, Ricci Neill, Rob Whyte, Adam Lea and Dean Nunn helped Cup Holder's Dock AFC into double figures with a superb 10-2 success against Ellesmere Port Athletic.

FC Tranmere sealed their place in round three, thrashing George & Dragon 9-1.

Great Float sailed to 3-0 win at the expense of AFC Carnforth.

Lancelyn Glenavon also found their shooting boots at White Lion with a comfortable 6-0 result. On the mark for Lancelyn were Ben Glover (2), Tom Fenley, Nial Macklin, Joey Downey and Danny Dixon.

In a local derby tie between Shaftesbury Youth and Beechwood the game finished 4-4 after regulatory time with the Beechwood side running out winners 4-3 on penalties.

Queens Park (Mike Burkey 2) also won through on penalties 6-5 after their game finished 2-2 at Spital Vaults.

Despite a Ki Hughes effort, it was not enough for high-flying Heygarth FC, who dipped out to Queens Bredbury with a 3-1 reversal as did Rock Ferry Social by the same scoreline with Willaston White Star.

A Stuart Davies hat-trick for Eagle Stirrup FC led the way in a 5-0 win at Barcodes FC in The Tony Houlihan League Memorial Challenge Cup with Kieran Cartwright and Tom Keeley completing the scoring.

Goals were also plentiful in domestic league action.

Neston Nomads leaped into pole position in Division with a resounding win over AFC Shaftes (Liam Massey Bowen, Ryan Pleavin, Mark Young) thanks to a Callum Blondel treble, a double from Rob Cottrell with Paul Ellison and Adam Watson all getting their name on the scoresheet.

A seven-goal thriller saw Rivacre FC (Andy Rogers, Jake Hully, Jay Harvey, Danny Cross) inflict a 4-3 defeat on Corsair FC (Jordan Dilworth, Brad Greer, Sam Saunders) to join Beechwood and Neston Nomads on 12 points but have an inferior goal difference.

Only one game in Division Three saw Woodchurch Rovers firm up their second place with a successful 4-1 score over Oval FC (John Skipsey).

A debut brace from Like Wynne and singles from Adam Smith (pen) Mark Houston did the damage.

Neston United made it seven out of seven wins in division three and head the division by five points after recording a fine 6-1 over fellow newcomers Glenavon Athletic (Jordan McAteer-Thompson).

Liam Jeacock (3), Rob Marrs, Brett Fitzsimons and Dean Jones were the marksmen for the Neston side.

Second-placed Higher Bebington JFC (Lewis Simpson 2, Matty Toner, Jamie McColl, Sebastian Trowler) earned maximum points after beating AFC Tima (Mathew Hoijord, Dan Piggott, Steve Gately) 5-3.

Victoria Colts (Josh Ross 2, Kieran Tyson) shared the points with MSC Eastham (Brandon Thomas, Jim O'Toole, Chris Howell) with a 3-3 draw. Also sharing the points were Wellington FC (Lewis Gouldson and Silva Athletic (Andrew Taylor).

The Houlihan's Birkenhead Sunday Association Football League is now accepting new applications for Youth Teams to join for the 2020/2021 season. Check the League’s website for contact details.