TEN Wirral schools have made it onto the shortlist for this year's prestigious Educate Awards.
The honours recognise the work of schools and colleges across Merseyside and Cheshire which are delivering outstanding education and helping students achieve their full potential.
The following Wirral schools have been shortlisted and will find out whether they are winners during the awards ceremony at Liverpool's Anglican Cathedral on Friday November 15.
- Heswall Primary School for the Eco School project of the year
- Riverside Primary School for Outstanding Arts in a Primary School
- Wirral Grammar Boys and Wirral Grammar Girls for Outstanding Arts in a Secondary School
- Ridgeway High School for Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Secondary School
- South Deeside Primary School Federation (which includes Pensby Primary School, Barnston Primary School, Gayton Primary School, Heswall Primary School, Irby Primary School, Thingwall Primary School) for the Mental Health & Wellbeing Award
Kim O'Brien, founder of the Educate Awards, said: "Congratulations to the Wirral schools shortlisted for the Educate Awards 2019.
"Every year, the judges’ job gets harder as the entries from schools get better. Whether it is the arts, careers, sport or their commitment to mental health and wellbeing, we aim to recognise all areas of education and shine a spotlight on all the hard work that goes on in schools and colleges each academic year.
"We look forward celebrating with all the finalists and winners on the 15 November."
The full 2019 shortlist is as follows:
The Communication Award
- Alsop High School, Liverpool
- Ormiston Bolingbroke Academy, Runcorn
- Whalley Range High School, Manchester
Eco School project of the year
- All Saints Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
- Bedford Primary School, Bootle
- Evelyn Community Primary School, Knowsley
- Heswall Primary School, Wirral
Spirit of enterprise award
- Halewood Church of England Primary School, Knowsley
- St Damian's RC Science College, Tameside
- St Oswald’s CE Primary School, Sefton
Innovative and creative literacy award
- Middlefield Community Primary School, Liverpool
- Parish Church of England Primary School, St Helens
- Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Primary School, Widnes
SEND provision award
- Abbot's Lea School, Liverpool
- Rainford High, St Helens
- Plantation Primary School, Knowsley
- The Barlow RC High School, Manchester
STEM project of the year
- Cardinal Langley School, Manchester
- Gateacre School, Liverpool
- Landgate School, Wigan
Outstanding arts in a primary school
- Bedford Primary School, Sefton
- Lister Junior School, Liverpool
- Riverside Primary School, Wirral
Outstanding arts in a secondary school
- Hillside High School, Sefton
- St Julie's Catholic High School, Liverpool
- The Belvedere Academy, Liverpool
- Wirral Grammar Boys and Wirral Grammar Girls, Wirral
Career aspiration award
- Abbot’s Lea School, Liverpool
- Archbishop Blanch School, Liverpool
- St Wilfrid’s Church of England Primary School, Wigan
- St Bede’s Catholic High School, Ormskirk
Community partnership award
- Chorlton High School, Chorlton
- Gateacre School, Liverpool
- Haydock High School, Haydock
- Whitefield Primary School, Liverpool
Mental health and wellbeing award
- Bickerstaffe Primary School, West Lancashire
- Calderstones School, Liverpool
- Formby High School, Sefton
- Northwood Community Primary School, Knowsley
- South Deeside Primary School Federation
- St Mary’s and St Thomas C of E Primary School, St Helens
Innovation in education Award
- St Vincent's School for Sensory Impairment, Liverpool
- St Teresa of Lisiuex Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
- Whitefield Primary School, Liverpool
- Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Primary School
- Halewood Church of England Primary School, Knowsley
- Plantation Primary School, Knowsley
- St Mary’s RC Primary School, Manchester
- The Belvedere Preparatory School, Liverpool
Outstanding commitment to sport in a secondary school
- Cowley International School, St Helens
- Rainford High, St Helens
- Formby High School, Sefton
- Ridgeway High School, Wirral
Leadership team of the year
- Wright Robinson College, Manchester
- St Peter’s CE Primary School, Farnworth
- Knowsley Lane Primary School, Knowsley
Teacher of the year
- Adam Sirett, The Barlow RC High School, Manchester
- Dr Carly Brooke, Liverpool Life Sciences UTC, Liverpool
- Paul Edwards, Cowley College, St Helens
- Stephen Hill, St Joseph’s RC Primary School, Oldham
School support star of the year
- Elizabeth Clarke, Kings Leadership Academy, Liverpool
- Katherine Lockley, St Thomas CE Primary School, Sefton
- Kim Corrigan, Middlefield Community Primary School, Liverpool
- Wendy Davenport, The Oldham Academy North, Oldham
Most inspirational 16-18 education provider
- Archbishop Blanch School, Liverpool
- Carmel College, St Helens
- Robbie Fowler Education and Football Academy, Liverpool
Most inspirational secondary school
- The Academy of St Francis of Assisi, Liverpool
- Gateacre School, Liverpool
- The Hollins, Accrington
Most inspirational primary school
- Alexandra Park Primary School, Stockport
- Eldon Primary School, Preston
- Netherton Moss Primary School, Sefton
- Valewood Primary School, Sefton
Wow recognition award
- Chorlton High School, Manchester
- Kirkby High School, Knowsley
- Liverpool Life Science UTC
- The Hollins, Accrington
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here