Wallasey and district Sunday league: Cup final victory for Millhouse

Wirral Globe: Wallasey and district Sunday league: Cup final victory for Millhouse Wallasey and district Sunday league: Cup final victory for Millhouse

THE oldest trophy in the league was played for between Great Float S&S and Millhouse with the latter winning the Magee Cup Final, in a game that ebbed and flowed throughout.

First blood went to Float as Kyle Williams netted a great goal just before the break, but a superb equaliser was placed home by James Clare early in the second half.

The turning point in the game came when Kyle Williams blasted his penalty against the bar and Millhouse took full advantage by netting two quick goals through Joe Hewson and Josh Amiss to go 3-1 ahead.

Tom Harris then pulled Float back into the game before a Perrie Black penalty and a Dave Rudge effort sealed a 5-2 victory for Millhouse.

Well-earned man of the match awards went to Darren Pritchard of Float and Danny McGill of Millhouse in an electric charged game.

The Premier division title was claimed by Liscard Bronze following their 5-2 success over The Cheese thanks to doubles from Dean Chapman and Karl Murphy and a single strike by Sam Hunt, as Mike McGrath and Peter Wright netted the responses in a full blooded encounter.

The winner takes all game came in division Two as the top two teams played out a thrilling match which was won in the final minutes as Kyle Birch netted a late winner for Ship Wallasey as they sunk the hopes of a Sheridans double, but achieved their own due to their Wirral FA Junior cup success.

Craig Bennett notched two penalties for Ship as they came back from one nil down, but after the game was levelled Lee Grimsley missed from the spot to restore Sheridans lead, which allowed the late winner to take the title.

Cavendish completed their season with a 4-2 victory over Vineyard (Kyle Jamieson & Martin Wilde) as Leon Jones and Mick Tregear scored a brace apiece and Shippons FC beat Parkview96 (Ben Ryan & James Doolan) 5-2, with a hat-trick from Scott Tebb and singles from Jon Williams and Kieran Smith as they finished fourth.

Plenty of goals in the Grove youth division as West Kirby Wasps buzzed to the divisional title with a 2-0 victory over close rivals Manor Youth with goals from Declan Kinnear and Tom Johnstone to secure a great double in their first season.

Upton Town look likely to claim second place after sharing the points with Ashville Youth in a 3-3 draw that saw Chris Turk net twice and Alex Pitt once for Town and Ryan Clark, Rhys Brownbill and Louis Brown bagged the replies for Ashville.

Another 3-3 result saw AFC Liverpool draw with Victoria Colts, thanks to a Callum Morrison double and a single from Alan Cross, with Josh McGrath and Jake Byrne-2 netting the responses.

The only game in the Dundee Youth division ended in a 2-2 draw between Neston Nomads and Higher Beb JFC as Jake Sherlock and Joe Dixon rifled home for the JFC.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree