Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Wirral on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2013 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Abbot's Lea School1820%0%47.1
Aigburth High School1040%0%80.0
Alsop High School Technology & Applied Learning Specialist College177142%16%340.9
Archbishop Blanch CofE VA High School, A Technology College and Training School94676%36%365.1
Auckland College15217%0%169.8
Bebington High Sports College85041%6%316.9
Bellerive FCJ Catholic College87464%27%342.4
Birkenhead High School Academy85489%61%386.3
Birkenhead School82598%87%426.4
Broadgreen International School, A Technology College118339%7%311.2
Calday Grange Grammar School137398%83%405.1
Calderstones School150959%40%350.8
Childwall Sports & Science Academy105251%6%311.7
Christian Fellowship School18079%21%371.6
Clare Mount Specialist Sports College1840%0%116.3
Clifford Holroyde Centre of Expertise508%0%128.8
Enterprise South Liverpool Academy84645%12%336.1
Foxfield School1250%0%8.1
Hilbre High School100050%14%342.5
Hillside High School91753%30%333.8
Holly Lodge Girls' College91857%17%332.0
Kilgarth School500%0%213.4
King David High School65991%51%405.4
Kingsmead School18259%0%328.5
Liverpool CollegeNEW
Liverpool College International81284%59%376.9
Liverpool Life Sciences UTCNEW
Liverpool Progressive School15SUPPSUPPSUPP
Meadowside School720%0%29.5
Merchant Taylors' Boys' School74189%13%397.6
Neston High School167364%21%355.0
North Liverpool Academy149745%3%363.5
Notre Dame Catholic College81951%20%344.6
Palmerston School960%0%18.4
Pensby High School for Boys: A Specialist Sports College47252%8%319.9
Pensby High School for Girls63574%24%384.4
Prenton High School for Girls71764%36%335.7
Ridgeway High School63759%7%346.8
Royal School for the Blind (Liverpool)31SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sandfield Park School800%0%53.0
South Wirral High School104554%27%345.9
St Anselm's College88493%45%388.1
St Francis Xavier's College125057%24%324.0
St Hilda's Church of England High School81178%42%346.7
St John Plessington Catholic College144171%24%344.3
St Margaret's Church of England High School98078%31%351.8
St Mary's Catholic College163456%12%338.1
The Academy of St Francis of Assisi82037%2%357.8
The Belvedere Academy78884%43%363.4
The Blue Coat School992100%85%439.1
The Hawthorne's Free School42448%15%328.1
The Mosslands School92256%10%319.5
The Observatory School420%0%181.8
The Oldershaw School and Business and Enterprise College68634%7%307.8
The StudioNEW
University Academy Liverpool63533%1%319.3
University Academy of Birkenhead79843%11%310.4
Upton Hall School FCJ99599%81%399.8
Wallasey School80053%2%336.9
Weatherhead High School153673%30%359.7
West Derby School98561%25%370.9
Wirral Grammar School for Boys103595%72%403.6
Wirral Grammar School for Girls111799%89%419.0
Woodchurch High School Engineering College137164%19%341.8
Woolton High School430%0%195.1

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree