Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Wirral on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2013 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
The Blue Coat School992100%85%439.1
Upton Hall School FCJ99599%81%399.8
Wirral Grammar School for Girls111799%89%419.0
Birkenhead School82598%87%426.4
Calday Grange Grammar School137398%83%405.1
Wirral Grammar School for Boys103595%72%403.6
St Anselm's College88493%45%388.1
King David High School65991%51%405.4
Merchant Taylors' Boys' School74189%13%397.6
Birkenhead High School Academy85489%61%386.3
Liverpool College International81284%59%376.9
The Belvedere Academy78884%43%363.4
Christian Fellowship School18079%21%371.6
St Hilda's Church of England High School81178%42%346.7
St Margaret's Church of England High School98078%31%351.8
Archbishop Blanch CofE VA High School, A Technology College and Training School94676%36%365.1
Pensby High School for Girls63574%24%384.4
Weatherhead High School153673%30%359.7
St John Plessington Catholic College144171%24%344.3
Neston High School167364%21%355.0
Woodchurch High School Engineering College137164%19%341.8
Bellerive FCJ Catholic College87464%27%342.4
Prenton High School for Girls71764%36%335.7
West Derby School98561%25%370.9
Kingsmead School18259%0%328.5
Ridgeway High School63759%7%346.8
Calderstones School150959%40%350.8
Holly Lodge Girls' College91857%17%332.0
St Francis Xavier's College125057%24%324.0
The Mosslands School92256%10%319.5
St Mary's Catholic College163456%12%338.1
South Wirral High School104554%27%345.9
Hillside High School91753%30%333.8
Wallasey School80053%2%336.9
Pensby High School for Boys: A Specialist Sports College47252%8%319.9
Notre Dame Catholic College81951%20%344.6
Childwall Sports & Science Academy105251%6%311.7
Hilbre High School100050%14%342.5
The Hawthorne's Free School42448%15%328.1
Enterprise South Liverpool Academy84645%12%336.1
North Liverpool Academy149745%3%363.5
University Academy of Birkenhead79843%11%310.4
Alsop High School Technology & Applied Learning Specialist College177142%16%340.9
Bebington High Sports College85041%6%316.9
Broadgreen International School, A Technology College118339%7%311.2
The Academy of St Francis of Assisi82037%2%357.8
The Oldershaw School and Business and Enterprise College68634%7%307.8
University Academy Liverpool63533%1%319.3
Auckland College15217%0%169.8
Clifford Holroyde Centre of Expertise508%0%128.8
The Observatory School420%0%181.8
Liverpool Progressive School15SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kilgarth School500%0%213.4
Aigburth High School1040%0%80.0
Abbot's Lea School1820%0%47.1
Royal School for the Blind (Liverpool)31SUPPSUPPSUPP
Liverpool Life Sciences UTCNEW
Clare Mount Specialist Sports College1840%0%116.3
Woolton High School430%0%195.1
Foxfield School1250%0%8.1
Sandfield Park School800%0%53.0
The StudioNEW
Liverpool CollegeNEW
Meadowside School720%0%29.5
Palmerston School960%0%18.4

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree